Maria V. · Oct 26, 2026 · 9 min read

Maria V. writes about renting in Palm Coast, Deerfield Beach and Boca Raton for Oasis Rentals.

Deerfield Beach Rent at $2,614: Income Needed in 2026

Deerfield Beach Rent at $2,614: Income Needed in 2026

At a monthly rent of $2,614.13, a renter would need about $94,109 in calculated gross annual income under a three-times-rent screening formula. Keeping rent to 30% of gross income would require about $104,565 annually. These planning benchmarks use Zillow's September 2026 rent index for ZIP 33441. They are not universal landlord requirements or a quote for a particular Deerfield Beach home.

The two targets work out to approximately $7,842 and $8,714 in gross household income each month. That difference affects how much room is left for electricity, water, insurance, transportation and move-in costs.

What the September 2026 rent figure measures

A market index, not an advertised rent

The Zillow Observed Rent Index data places the September 2026 estimate for ZIP 33441 at $2,614.13. The September 2025 figure was $2,465.50, a year-over-year increase of $148.63 per month, or 6.03%.

ZORI is not a list of every lease signed in Deerfield Beach. Zillow describes it as a smoothed measure of typical observed market-rate rent, weighted to represent the rental housing stock instead of only the units advertised at a given moment. The ZIP-level file used here covers single-family residences and condos.

Why your actual quote may be different

A specific home east of Federal Highway can differ sharply from a townhouse closer to Military Trail or a condo near the city's western edge. The number of bedrooms, condition, parking, association rules, furnishings, water access and lease length can all affect the asking rent.

Use $2,614.13 as a local comparison point. For an advertisement well above it, ask what is included and what sets that home apart. For one well below it, confirm the address, availability, lease term, deposit instructions and the identity of the person authorized to rent it before sending money.

Deerfield Beach rent and income table

Every rent figure in the table comes from, or is calculated from, the September 2026 Zillow ZIP-level ZORI series. The 30% calculation follows Zillow's affordability convention, which describes spending more than 30% of income on housing as typically unaffordable. Calculated values are rounded to the nearest dollar where appropriate.

MeasureCalculationResult
September 2025 ZORIReported index value$2,465.50 per month
September 2026 ZORIReported index value$2,614.13 per month
Monthly increase$2,614.13 minus $2,465.50$148.63
Year-over-year change$148.63 divided by $2,465.506.03%
Annualized rent$2,614.13 times 12$31,369.56
Three-times-rent monthly income$2,614.13 times 3$7,842.39
Three-times-rent annual income$7,842.39 times 12$94,108.68
30%-of-income monthly target$2,614.13 divided by 0.30$8,713.77
30%-of-income annual target$8,713.77 times 12$104,565.20

What changed in one year

If the $148.63 monthly difference persists for all 12 months, it adds up to $1,783.56 over a full year. Households may also be setting aside money for application charges, deposits, utility activation and moving expenses.

The index does not promise that every renewal will rise 6.03%. It describes the broader observed market for ZIP 33441. A renewal offer depends on the existing lease, the property, the owner's plans and any applicable association process.

How the two income calculations work

The three-times-rent screening formula

The commonly discussed formula starts with monthly rent. Multiplying $2,614.13 by three gives $7,842.39 in gross monthly household income. Multiplying that result by 12 gives $94,108.68 per year, usually rounded to about $94,109.

This is a calculation example. It does not mean every Deerfield Beach owner requires three times the rent. One housing provider might use a different income multiple, consider liquid reserves or accept a qualified guarantor. Another may have separate standards for credit, rental history, occupancy or association approval.

The 30%-of-income affordability benchmark

Zillow's housing-data definitions use 30% of monthly income as an affordability threshold for a newly leased typical rental. Dividing $2,614.13 by 0.30 gives $8,713.77 in gross monthly income, or $104,565.20 annually.

This benchmark answers a budgeting question: how much gross income would keep rent at no more than 30%? It does not predict approval. It also uses income before taxes, though grocery bills, car payments, health costs and savings come from the money left after deductions.

Planning rule: Use the property manager's written criteria to determine whether you qualify. Use your own after-tax budget to decide whether the rent is affordable.

What the targets mean for different households

A renter relying on one income

For one applicant, the calculated three-times-rent target is $7,842.39 gross per month. The 30% budgeting target is higher at $8,713.77. Before applying, compare the relevant target with the gross income consistently shown on pay statements, tax documents or other records the housing provider accepts.

The qualifying figure is only part of the budget. Subtract estimated payroll deductions and recurring debts, then enter realistic amounts for FPL service, water, internet, renters insurance, transportation and food. If nothing remains for savings or emergencies, the home may be too tight even when the application criteria are met.

Couples and other co-applicants

If two adults were allowed to combine equal incomes, each person's share of the three-times-rent target would be about $3,921.20 gross per month. Under the 30% benchmark, each equal share would be about $4,356.89. These are arithmetic examples based on the Zillow rent figure. They do not describe how an owner will evaluate co-applicants.

Ask whether combined household income is permitted, whether each adult must apply and whether one applicant must independently meet any portion of the criteria. Get the answer before paying nonrefundable charges, especially when a condo or homeowners association conducts an additional review.

Roommates

With three equal-paying roommates, the rent portion would be about $871.38 each. An equal division of the three-times-rent gross-income target would be $2,614.13 each per month. Actual arrangements are rarely perfectly equal when one room has a private bathroom, more storage or a dedicated parking space.

Roommates should put payment shares, utilities, guest expectations and replacement-roommate procedures in writing. The lease may make every tenant responsible for the full obligation regardless of the private split among occupants, so read the liability language carefully.

Build the full monthly housing budget

Start with recurring costs

The $2,614.13 index represents rent, not the full household expense. For every home you consider, make one line for advertised rent and separate lines for costs that may fall outside it.

Ask for the utility responsibility section of the lease instead of relying on a short advertisement. In a condo, the association may cover water or trash while electricity remains separate. In a townhouse or detached home, the tenant may have more individual accounts.

Then list one-time move-in charges

Request an itemized move-in sheet before applying. It should separate refundable deposits from nonrefundable fees and state who receives each payment.

  1. Write down the first month's rent and any prepaid rent.
  2. Record the security deposit separately.
  3. Add application and screening charges for every adult who must apply.
  4. Ask about condo or homeowners association applications and move scheduling.
  5. Include pet deposits or fees, if relevant.
  6. Add movers, vehicle rental, utility activation and insurance premiums.
  7. Keep an emergency reserve instead of assigning every available dollar to move-in.

When comparing choices, review the current rental inventory by total monthly and move-in cost instead of focusing only on the headline price. For layout context, a past Deerfield Beach example such as the three-bedroom Parsons Way home can help you list the space and parking features you need before touring active options.

Use October to prepare for the winter market

Why the calendar matters

Florida's drier season generally runs from November through April, according to the National Weather Service. That milder period attracts winter visitors and seasonal residents, so local rental activity can feel different from the hotter, wetter part of the year.

This does not guarantee a rent increase or a shortage for every property. Still, late October is a sensible time to organize documents, confirm your ceiling and watch listings if you hope to move during the winter period. With those details ready, you can evaluate a home quickly without skipping verification.

Your application folder

Keep recent income records, government-issued identification, landlord references and accurate contact information together. If your income is variable or self-employed, ask in advance which documents the property manager accepts. Do not email sensitive records until you have verified the company, recipient and application portal.

Set two ceilings before touring: the highest advertised rent you will consider and the highest all-in monthly housing cost you can carry. Save the latest local guidance in the Deerfield Beach renter articles, then update your comparison sheet as new listings appear.

A practical decision rule for each listing

Compare the home with the index

For a home advertised near $2,614, ask whether its condition, location and included services support a price close to the September 2026 ZIP 33441 index. With a higher-priced home, identify what the added cost provides, such as another bedroom, covered parking, a shorter commute or included maintenance.

With a lower-priced home, confirm the lease length, move-in date, included square footage, utility responsibility, flood exposure, parking and association restrictions. A low price by itself does not make a home a bargain. Never send a deposit solely because someone claims other applicants are waiting.

Use three yes-or-no tests

  1. Qualification: Do you meet the written screening criteria with documents the housing provider accepts?
  2. Cash flow: After taxes and recurring expenses, can you pay the full housing cost and still save?
  3. Move-in cash: Can you cover the itemized charges without draining your emergency reserve?

A "no" on any test is a reason to pause. You may need to adjust the target rent, consider a co-applicant where permitted, change the move date or look at a different home type. Approval alone is not enough. The lease also needs to fit a budget you can maintain.

Deerfield Beach International Fishing Pier and sandy shoreline
Deerfield Beach International Fishing Pier and sandy shoreline. Photo: Old Hoar's Frost / CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions to ask before paying an application fee

Screening and association questions

Cost and responsibility questions

Save written answers with the advertisement and proposed lease. If the numbers or terms change, ask for a revised itemization before paying.

Sources

Plan your next Deerfield Beach move

Bring your target rent, gross-income calculation and full cost checklist when comparing homes. For help matching those numbers to current Deerfield Beach options and confirming the application requirements for a specific property, contact Oasis Rentals at (561) 299-0336 or info@oasis-rentals.com.

FAQ

How much income may I need for $2,614 rent in Deerfield Beach?

Using the September 2026 ZORI value of $2,614.13, a three-times-rent calculation gives about $7,842 in gross monthly income or $94,109 annually. This is a calculation, not a universal landlord requirement.

What income keeps $2,614 rent at 30% of gross income?

The calculated target is about $8,714 in gross monthly household income, or $104,565 annually. Actual affordability also depends on taxes, debt, utilities, insurance and other expenses.

Did rent in Deerfield Beach ZIP 33441 rise in 2026?

Zillow's ZORI increased from $2,465.50 in September 2025 to $2,614.13 in September 2026, a difference of $148.63 per month or 6.03%.

Does every Deerfield Beach landlord require income equal to three times the rent?

No. Screening standards can differ by owner, property manager and property. Ask for the written criteria, accepted income documents and co-applicant rules before paying an application fee.

Is Zillow's $2,614 figure the price of a specific rental home?

No. ZORI is a smoothed, weighted market index for typical observed asking rents. A particular home's advertised rent can differ based on its location, size, condition, amenities, lease term and included services.

What costs should I add beyond advertised rent?

Check electricity, water, sewer, trash, internet, renters insurance, parking, pet charges, association fees, maintenance responsibilities and one-time move-in costs. Request a written itemization before applying.

Photo credits: Infrogmation of New Orleans / CC BY-SA 3.0; Old Hoar's Frost / CC BY-SA 4.0

Deerfield BeachFlorida
← Palm Coast Belle Terre Lane Closure Commute Guide
How Palm Coast Waterfront Park Improvements Help Renters →