Boca Raton 33486 Rent Passes $3,000

Boca Raton’s 33486 ZIP reached a typical observed rent of $3,006.67 in September 2026, up 5.15% year over year, according to Zillow’s ZIP-level Observed Rent Index. At more than $3,000, the common three-times-rent screening calculation points to gross household income of about $108,240 a year.
Among the other tracked Boca Raton ZIP codes in the dataset, 33486 fell in the middle. ZIP 33433 registered $2,586.42, while 33432 was the most expensive at $3,286.76. The monthly spread was $700.34 from the lowest to the highest ZIP.
Boca Raton rent by ZIP code in September 2026
The comparison at a glance
The table uses the September 2026 values and percentage changes in Zillow’s smoothed ZIP-level ZORI series for single-family residences, condominiums and cooperatives. Annual housing cost is monthly rent multiplied by 12. The screening estimate is monthly rent multiplied by 36, based on gross monthly income equal to three times the rent.
| ZIP code | September typical rent | Monthly change | Annual change | Three-year change | Annual rent | Estimated gross income at 3x rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33433 | $2,586.42 | 0.71% | 3.93% | 5.02% | $31,037.04 | $93,111.12 |
| 33486 | $3,006.67 | 1.07% | 5.15% | 6.30% | $36,080.04 | $108,240.12 |
| 33432 | $3,286.76 | 1.24% | 3.84% | 8.55% | $39,441.12 | $118,323.36 |
These income figures are planning estimates, not a universal approval rule. A landlord or association may use a different income multiple, count only documented income, consider debts or require additional screening. Ask for the written criteria before paying an application fee.
What "typical rent" means here
ZORI is not the median of the handful of listings visible on a single search day. Zillow describes it as a smoothed measure of typical observed market-rate rent, weighted to represent the rental housing stock instead of only the homes currently advertised.
The index tracks changes in asking rents while controlling for shifts in the quality and mix of available rentals. Zillow says its dollar-denominated figure uses the middle portion of observed asking rents and a repeat-rent method. That makes it useful for comparing direction and scale across ZIP codes, though it is not a quote for every apartment, condominium or house.
Why 33486 crossing $3,000 matters
The screening threshold moved into six figures
At $3,006.67 a month, the basic three-times-rent calculation comes to $9,020.01 in gross monthly household income, or $108,240.12 annually. Both figures come from the September 2026 ZORI value for 33486.
The benchmark tells renters more than the round $3,000 headline. A household earning exactly $9,000 per month would be about $20 short under a strict three-times calculation at the ZIP’s typical rent. For renters near a screening cutoff, even a small difference in the listing price can affect an application.
The annual commitment is easier to see
A year at the index rent costs $36,080.04 before electricity, water, internet, renters insurance, parking or association charges. For example, the difference between a $2,950 home and a $3,050 home is $1,200 a year, even though the monthly gap is $100.
Maria’s budget rule: Convert every recurring monthly charge into an annual amount, then compare the full first-year total. Rent is only the starting line.
The September reading was also 5.15% higher than a year earlier and 6.30% higher than three years earlier, according to the same Zillow ZIP series. It does not guarantee another increase at renewal. It does show that 33486 had the fastest recent annual growth of the three ZIP codes studied.

How 33486 compares with 33433
A $420.25 monthly gap
ZIP 33433’s September typical rent was $2,586.42, or $420.25 less per month than 33486. Over 12 months, the gap comes to $5,043, based on the two September values in Zillow’s dataset.
The three-times-rent income estimate for 33433 is $93,111.12, which is $15,129 below the estimate for 33486. That screening difference may matter to households trying to leave room for savings, transportation and utilities.
Lower rent did not mean flat rent
ZIP 33433 still rose 3.93% year over year and 5.02% over three years. Its 0.71% monthly increase in September was slower than the 1.07% increase in 33486. All three measures moved upward.
In a practical rental search, 33433 commonly puts renters around Boca Del Mar and central Boca, with access shaped by roads such as Palmetto Park Road, Powerline Road and Military Trail. The ZIP alone cannot tell you the value of a commute. Test the actual address during the hours you expect to travel.
How 33486 compares with 33432
33432 remained $280.09 more expensive
ZIP 33432 had the group’s highest September typical rent at $3,286.76. That is $280.09 more per month than 33486 and $3,361.08 more per year, calculated from the September ZORI readings.
At three times rent, the estimated income threshold rises to $9,860.28 per month, or $118,323.36 annually. Compared with 33486, the estimated annual gross income is $10,083.24 higher.
East Boca’s price and its tradeoffs
ZIP 33432 includes downtown and coastal parts of Boca Raton, including places such as Mizner Park and streets east of Federal Highway. The location may suit a renter whose daily routine centers on downtown, the Brightline station or the beach. Still, the ZIP-wide premium does not mean every home offers the same convenience.
Check the route from the specific building, including where you can legally park and how you will cross major roads. A lower-priced unit in 33432 may end up costing more than a home with higher advertised rent elsewhere if it has a separate parking charge or other mandatory fees.

Rent momentum differs from rent level
33486 led annual growth
Although 33432 had the highest rent, 33486 posted the fastest year-over-year increase at 5.15%, compared with 3.93% in 33433 and 3.84% in 33432. On a monthly basis, 33432 led at 1.24%, followed by 33486 at 1.07% and 33433 at 0.71%, according to the September 2026 dataset.
No single percentage gives renters the whole picture. Annual growth shows recent momentum, the monthly figure covers only the latest step, and the rent level shows the typical market cost at that point in time.
33432 led the three-year measure
Over three years, 33432 increased 8.55%, ahead of 33486 at 6.30% and 33433 at 5.02%. The order changes with the time window. ZIP 33486 led the latest annual comparison, while 33432 led over the longer period.
Zillow’s methodology says ZORI is smoothed and that published series can be revised as data are updated. Treat small month-to-month differences as one piece of the comparison, then check current asking prices and lease terms for actual homes.
Turn the ZIP differences into a working budget
Use three separate budget lines
I suggest writing down three figures before scheduling tours:
- For the screening ceiling, divide documented gross monthly household income by the property manager’s required multiple.
- For the comfort ceiling, decide what remains workable after debt payments, transportation, food, savings and insurance.
- For the first-year cost, add annual rent, mandatory monthly charges, one-time move-in charges and services excluded from rent.
Zillow’s affordability methodology treats ZORI as the monthly cost facing a renter entering the market, while its formal affordability work uses a 30% income threshold. The three-times-rent calculation in this article is a common screening shortcut and is equivalent to rent taking one-third of gross income. It is neither a promise of approval nor a personalized affordability finding.
Compare the full lease, not the ZIP average
For every serious candidate, request a written list covering:
- Base rent and the exact lease term.
- Water, sewer, trash, electricity and internet responsibility.
- Assigned parking, guest parking and any separate parking charge.
- Condominium or homeowners association application and move-in requirements.
- Pet charges, storage charges and other mandatory recurring fees.
- Renewal notice requirements and any concessions that expire.
A $150 monthly package of required charges adds $1,800 to the first year. That is a simple arithmetic example, not a claim about a particular Boca Raton building. Use the actual fee sheet for the home you are considering.
What to inspect beyond the ZIP-wide index
Unit type and condition can outweigh the ZIP
The Zillow file used here combines single-family residences, condominiums and cooperatives. A renovated condominium near downtown, an older unit with limited parking and a detached home with a yard are quite different, even when they share a ZIP code.
Compare usable space, bedroom layout, laundry access, storm protection, air-conditioning condition and storage. Browse the broader rental inventory to see how property types differ, and use a page such as the Helsinki Circle home example to make a room-by-room comparison checklist. It is not evidence of the ZIP-wide rent.
Test the commute from the actual driveway
In 33486, access to Interstate 95, Military Trail, Glades Road and Palmetto Park Road can vary from one address to another. In 33432, rail crossings, downtown traffic and beach access can turn a short map distance into a less predictable trip. In 33433, the practical route may depend on how quickly you can reach Powerline Road or Florida’s Turnpike.
Drive your likely route on a weekday at the relevant time. Repeat it after dark to check the lighting, building access and walk from your assigned parking space.
Verify association rules before applying
Ask whether a condominium or homeowners association has a separate application, approval process, vehicle restriction or move-in procedure. Get those requirements in writing before paying nonrefundable charges.
For more local planning guides, the Boca Raton articles cover commuting, associations and neighborhood-level considerations. Use this ZIP comparison as a market baseline, then make the final decision based on the property.
A simple decision rule for the three ZIP codes
Start with income, then test value
Using the September index as a planning guide, 33433 has the lowest screening estimate at $93,111.12. ZIP 33486 is in the middle at $108,240.12, and 33432 is highest at $118,323.36. Each figure comes directly from multiplying its ZORI rent by 36.
If your documented income is close to one of these thresholds, request the written screening policy before touring. If you comfortably clear all three, rank the actual homes by total first-year cost, commute and required fees. The ZIP with the highest rent will not necessarily be the best fit.
Bring a one-page comparison sheet
Record the address, base rent, annual base rent, required income, utilities, parking, association charges, commute result and move-in total. Leave a blank line for anything the leasing agent says is "included," then confirm it in the lease.
When you are ready to compare a specific Boca Raton rental with these ZIP benchmarks, contact Oasis Rentals at (561) 299-0336 or info@oasis-rentals.com. Bring the proposed rent and fee sheet, and we can help you turn them into a clear monthly and first-year budget.
Sources
FAQ
What was the typical rent in Boca Raton ZIP code 33486 in September 2026?
Zillow’s ZIP-level Observed Rent Index put the typical rent at $3,006.67, up 5.15% from September 2025.
How much income is needed for a $3,006.67 monthly rent using the 3x rule?
The calculation comes to $9,020.01 in gross monthly household income, or $108,240.12 annually. This is a planning estimate, not a universal approval requirement.
Which tracked Boca Raton ZIP code had the lowest September 2026 rent?
ZIP code 33433 was the lowest of the three tracked ZIP codes at $2,586.42 per month. Its estimated annual income benchmark at three times rent was $93,111.12.
Which Boca Raton ZIP code was most expensive in the Zillow data?
ZIP code 33432 was highest at $3,286.76 per month. That was $280.09 above 33486 and $700.34 above 33433.
Does ZORI show what every available Boca Raton rental costs?
No. ZORI is a smoothed, weighted measure of typical observed market rent across the rental stock. A particular home’s rent can differ because of its property type, condition, size, location, parking and included services.
What should renters compare in addition to base rent?
Compare utilities, parking, association requirements, pet charges, storage, move-in costs, lease length, concessions, commute, and the condition and layout of the actual unit.
Photo credits: pasa47 / CC BY 2.0; Quintin Soloviev / CC BY 4.0; Joe Shlabotnik / CC BY 2.0